CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I85087

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street (Suite 415)
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a cylinder lock from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated August 19, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Globe International Corp. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item # 220, a cylinder lock of the type usually used on doors. The lock includes the cylinder, the back plate, the faceplate, two keys and two screws.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks: other locks: door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division